Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1940 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1900LT on an operation in the vicinity of Cape Gris-Nez, France. While returning to base in the evening, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the wireless became unserviceable and no D/F bearing could be obtained. The crew got lot but finally found an airfield and attempted landing on it, but on going round, the flarepath was extinguished and the pilot got no reply to his signals. The crew finally bailed out. Pilot said he had difficulty in reaching ripcord. All three crew survived but two were injured. The Blenheim crashed at 2115LT at Hall Farm, near Occold, bursting into flames.
Crew:
P/O P. E. Gibbs,
Sgt C. A. Oram,
Sgt Wood.
Crew:
P/O P. E. Gibbs,
Sgt C. A. Oram,
Sgt Wood.