Date & Time: Mar 23, 1940 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9299
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission over Heligoland, the crew was returning to his base at RAF Wattisham. En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane landed in an open field located in Oakley and came to rest upside down. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O J. K. Buchanan,
Sgt Patterson,
AC2 Greenwood.