Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5826
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 0949LT to attack the Knapsak Power Station in Cologne. While returning to base, it crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. A crew was injured.
Crew:
P/O Richard John Chamberlain, pilot,
Sgt Fredrick Lancelot Charlie Jewell, observer,
P/O Harry Rutherford Crombie, wireless operator.