Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1940 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3744
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Norwich Airport on an operation to Mannheim. Soon after takeoff, the crew encountered difficulties and jettisoned the bomb load that fell into Bond Street in Norwich. At 2150LT, the airplane crashed near the white House at Sprowston in the northeastern suburbs of the city. Two crews were injured and the third was unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt T. E. Barnes,
Sgt H. S. Seward,
Sgt L. B. Walsh.
Crew:
Sgt T. E. Barnes,
Sgt H. S. Seward,
Sgt L. B. Walsh.