Date & Time: Apr 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1402LT on an anti-shipping mission off the Norwegian coast. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Gordon Busby,
Sgt Reginald Greenhow Hanson,
Cpl Harold Edward Hollis,
P/O David White.