Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a navigation exercise out from RAF Upwood. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Gnani Nadaraja, pilot,
P/O Frank Joseph Barker, observer,
Sgt Reginald Eric Doman, wireless operator and air gunner.