Date & Time: Feb 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1440LT on 'Operation Fuller'. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Laurance Reynolds, pilot,
P/O Peter John Hill, observer,
Sgt Hugh Patrick Anthony Guilfoyle, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.