Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1812LT on an operation to Soesterberg AFB. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward William Maitland Garstin,
F/O Richard Harding-Browne,
P/O William George Scarlett.