Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1941 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1807
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aberdeen-Dyce airport to escort one Sunderland, two Catalina and HMS Rubis. While flying at low height, it suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Lockhart Lander, pilot,
Sgt Harold Leake, observer,
Sgt George Edward Reid Latimer, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Leake, observer,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.