Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9337
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on an anti-shipping operation off the Norwegian coast. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Garfield Mackay, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Edward Hedefine, navigator,
F/Sgt William John Pearce, wireless operator.