Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1410LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Whybrow Andrews,
P/O Arthur Edward Day,
P/O Jack Rollinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.