Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1243LT on an operation to the Kiel Canal. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Stocks, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Goddard Lee, observer,
P/O Eric Sidney Hale, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Stocks, pilot,