Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Norman Hallam, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Hastings,
Sgt Wilfred Leonard Hiscock.
Crew:
Sgt Herbert Hastings,
Sgt Wilfred Leonard Hiscock.