Date & Time: Jul 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an anti-shipping operation off Norderney. Along the Dutch coast, while flying too low, it collided with the mast of a ship and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Morgan,
P/O Crichton Macknight Stickney,
F/Sgt Harold Kenneth Vincent Wyatt.