Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6034
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton on an anti-shipping operation. While attacking a German ship, the airplane collided with the mast of the ship and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Evered Arthur Reginald Rex Leavers, pilot,
Sgt Ian Overheu, observer,
Sgt Joseph William Howell Phelps, wireless operator.