Date & Time: Jun 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 0913LT on an anti-shipping operation to Germany. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea off the German coast.
All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Victor Alfred Lewis,
P/O Reginald Gwynne Sammons,
Sgt Peter John Walker.