Date & Time: Jun 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base from a practice bombing exercise. Lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Gordon Mason,
Sgt Cyril Frank Matthews,
P/O Garfield Arthur Prosser.