Date & Time: Jun 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 1902LT on an operation to the Kiel Canal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea some 160 km west of Texel. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Cyril Clifford Gordon Ashcroft,
F/Lt Ian Alan Mead,
Sgt William Frank Richards.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.