Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 1807LT on an operation to the Kiel Canal. It was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Alec Ball,
Sgt Frank Boroski,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Slade.
Crew:
Sgt Alec Ball,
Sgt Frank Boroski,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Slade.