Date & Time: May 28, 1941 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6457
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1258LT on an operation to Heligoland. Over the North Sea, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 130 km north of Texel. All three crew members were killed.
Sgt Douglas Norman Banks,
Sgt John Hamilton McGowan,
Sgt Alan Lowther Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.