Date & Time: May 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise. It was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenyon Charles Belton,
Sgt William Hunter,
Sgt Norman Robertson MacMillan.