Date & Time: May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1115LT on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Dennis Bramhall, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Albert Freestone,
F/Lt Edward Nation Steel.