Date & Time:
May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z5875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0600LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Barron,
Sgt Nathaniel Berry,
Sgt Kenneth Brian Fitzgerald.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Barron,
Sgt Nathaniel Berry,
Sgt Kenneth Brian Fitzgerald.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.