Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1257LT on an anti-shipping operation off Heligoland, Germany. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Wilfred Gadsby,
F/Sgt John Maurice Irving,
Sgt John Gardner MacIlwraith.