Date & Time: Apr 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on an anti-shipping mission. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alan Arthur Ford,
Sgt William Clifford Haynes,
Sgt Albert Lee.