Date & Time: Mar 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1951LT on an operation to Hanover. Lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Gibbs, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil Hubert King,
Sgt Robert Friar Murphy.