Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1935LT on March 18 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Raymond Brown, pilot,
P/O Gordon Collis,
Sgt Godric Loughlin.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Collis,
Sgt Godric Loughlin.