Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z5901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber departed RAF Watton at 2040LT on an operation to Rotterdam. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Allen Warcup,
Sgt Andrew Blair Ferguson,
Sgt Thomas Samuel Courtman.
Crew:
Sgt Allen Warcup,
Sgt Andrew Blair Ferguson,
Sgt Thomas Samuel Courtman.