Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1450LT on an operation to Amsterdam. Lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Alfred Harmon Poulsen,
Sgt James Burton,
Sgt Harold Summers.
crew:
P/O Alfred Harmon Poulsen,
Sgt James Burton,
Sgt Harold Summers.