Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2051LT on December 16 on an operation to Mannheim. Presumed lost over the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Henry James Clarke,
Sgt George Matheson Wilcox,
Sgt Michael Joseph Oliver Heaney.
Crew.
Sgt Henry James Clarke,
Sgt George Matheson Wilcox,