Date & Time: Nov 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1635LT on an operation to Gent. It failed to return and it is believed that it probably crashed into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Roland Ernest Maurer, pilot,
Sgt Ian Stuart Macaulay, observer,
Sgt Benjamin Leslie Bembridge, wireless operator and air gunner.