Date & Time: Nov 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 2030LT to attack aerodromes. It was slot without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere in the North sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
SGt George Gordon Moffat,
Sgt William Reginald Starns,
Sgt Raymond Brooks Stilwell.