Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9335
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham in the evening of November 24 on an operation to Hamburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Alfred Waugh, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Cox,
Sgt Adolphus Wilfred Norman.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Cox,
Sgt Adolphus Wilfred Norman.