Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley in the evening of November 16 on an operation to Hamburg. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Eldon Ashurst,
Sgt William John Gilmour,
Sgt Charles Whitfield.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Eldon Ashurst,
Sgt William John Gilmour,
Sgt Charles Whitfield.