Date & Time: Nov 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3753
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton to attack aerodromes. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Eric Henry Dawson,
Sgt John Robert Graham Lamb,
Sgt William White.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.