Date & Time: Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1825LT on October 28 on an operation to Homberg. Lost without trace, probably after it crashed into the North Sea.
Crew:
S/L Clifton Winnington Grannum,
Sgt James Edward Greenwood,
P/O Norman Arthur Knight.