Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9430
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham to attack minesweepers. Lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Raines Lorrimar, pilot,
Sgt Philip Watson Booth, observer,
Sgt Donald Brill Simms, wireless operator and air gunner.