Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation to Ostend. It was lost without trace, probably after crashing into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alexander Brise Travers Cazalet,
Sgt Leonard Charnock,
Sgt Edward Francis Thompson.