Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1200LT to reconnoitre the Belgian and Dutch coast. It was lost without trace, probably after crashing into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alexander William Locke Cobbe,
P/O Henry Morton Christopher,
Sgt William Hogg Cassells.
Crew:
P/O Henry Morton Christopher,
Sgt William Hogg Cassells.