Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1555LT on an operation over the Netherlands. While approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Lawrence Clayton, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Charles Coish, observer,
Sgt Gordon Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner.