Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3755
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0815LT on an anti-shipping mission. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Lavery Daly,
Sgt Cuthbert Mein,
Sgt John Edward Moss.