Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton and was lost without trace, probably after crashing into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Bowers,
Sgt Peter Kevin Garvey,
Sgt Henry Rolls.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Bowers,
Sgt Peter Kevin Garvey,
Sgt Henry Rolls.