Date & Time: Aug 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack Dinard Aerodrome. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into the North Sea.
Crew:
S/L John Bernard Fyfe,
Sgt Thomas Oliver Price,
Sgt Phillip Bernard Taylor.