Date & Time: Aug 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton to attack aerodromes. It was lost over the sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Norman Henry Harwood-Smith,
Sgt John Kenneth Blazier,
Sgt Claude Hamilton.