Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham to attack Schiphol Airport and Valkenburg AFB. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Herbert Saville, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Finkill Parvin, observer,
Sgt Victor Robert Thomas Land, wireless operator and air gunner.