Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1940 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0800LT on a bombing mission over Stavanger. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/Cdr Leslie Clive Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Albert Thomas Summers, observer,
Sgt Christopher James Burt, wireless operator and air gunner.