Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Lossiemouth on an operation over Stavanger-Sola Airport. The airplane failed to return and it is believed that it crashed into the North Sea, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Ellis Warne, pilot,
Sgt Norman J. Griffin, observer,
LAC Anthony J. P. Golder, wireless operator and ai gunner.