Date & Time: Apr 1, 1940 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney to search for enemy shipping off Denmark. En route, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the North Sea some 180 km west of Amrun, Schleswig-Holstein. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Glyn Harries, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Henry Kelleway, observer,
LAC Eric Lionel Wolverson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.