Date & Time: Jan 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9374
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Hanne,
Sgt G. L. Williams,
AC1 E. Vick.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.