Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
BL-127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Perth – Stavanger
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew took deliver of the airplane at Perth Airfield and was supposed to fly to Stavanger, Norway. En route, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Lt Rudolf Gottschalk, pilot,
Sgt Pekka Kallakari, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt Rudolf Gottschalk, pilot,